Credit Union Interest Rates

Current Steinbach Credit Union Interest Rates

Steinbach Credit Union publishes current credit union interest rates for all savings, certificate, and loan products. As a member-owned cooperative, SCU credit union interest rates typically exceed bank deposit yields while loan rates run below comparable bank products — the margin returns to members rather than shareholders.

Credit union interest rates are set based on market conditions, the Bank of Canada policy rate, and SCU's operating efficiency. Because Steinbach Credit Union has no external shareholders demanding profit distributions, the spread between deposit and loan rates is narrower than at commercial banks. Members who understand credit union interest rates can optimize both their savings growth and borrowing costs within a single institution. The cooperative model that drives credit union interest rates means loan portfolio earnings flow directly into better deposit rates for every member.

Steinbach Credit Union reviews and updates all credit union interest rates regularly. Deposit rates and loan rates are adjusted independently — a change in the prime rate does not trigger identical adjustments to savings yields and borrowing costs. Members can monitor current credit union interest rates on this page, through the SCU mobile app, or by requesting a printed rate sheet at the Steinbach branch. The lending team can also provide a personalized rate review that evaluates your complete relationship for potential credit union interest rates improvements.

What This Means For You

Credit union interest rates at SCU are structured so that savers earn more and borrowers pay less compared to equivalent bank products. A member with a checking account, savings, and auto loan may qualify for relationship-based credit union interest rates that improve both sides of the balance sheet.

Steinbach Credit Union Complete Rate Sheet — Savings and Deposit Products (APY)
Savings Product Rate (APY) Minimum Balance Notes
Regular Savings 0.25% $25 No monthly fee, passbook available
High-Yield Savings 1.75% $5,000 Tiered — rate applies to entire balance
Money Market ($2,500–$9,999) 1.50% $2,500 Six checks per month included
Money Market ($10,000+) 2.10% $10,000 Highest tier rate, check-writing access
Certificate of Deposit — 6 Month 2.50% $1,000 Fixed rate for full term, auto-renewal
Certificate of Deposit — 12 Month 3.10% $1,000 120-day rate lock available
Certificate of Deposit — 24 Month 3.40% $1,000 Early withdrawal penalty: 180 days interest
Certificate of Deposit — 36 Month 3.65% $1,000 Laddering strategy available
Certificate of Deposit — 60 Month 3.85% $1,000 Highest long-term guaranteed rate
Youth Savings 0.50% $25 No fees for members under 18
Steinbach Credit Union Complete Rate Sheet — Loan Products (APR)
Loan Product Rate Range (APR) Term Range Notes
New Auto Loan 3.99% – 9.49% 36 – 72 months Rate depends on credit tier and term
Used Auto Loan 4.49% – 9.99% 36 – 72 months Rate adjustment for vehicle age and mileage
Fixed-Rate Mortgage — 3 Year 4.25% 36 months 120-day rate hold on new purchases
Fixed-Rate Mortgage — 5 Year 3.85% 60 months Most popular mortgage term
Variable-Rate Mortgage — 5 Year Prime – 0.40% 60 months Rate adjusts with prime rate changes
Home Equity Line of Credit Prime + 0.50% Revolving Interest-only payment option available
Personal Loan — Secured 7.99% – 12.99% 12 – 60 months Secured by savings or certificate
Personal Loan — Unsecured 9.99% – 14.99% 12 – 48 months Based on credit profile and income

All credit union interest rates are current as of the posted date and subject to change without notice. Steinbach Credit Union adheres to operational standards aligned with NCUA regulatory guidance. APY = Annual Percentage Yield. APR = Annual Percentage Rate. Rates for individual members may vary based on credit history, collateral, and relationship factors. Contact the SCU lending team for a personalized rate quote.

How Credit Union Interest Rates Differ From Bank Rates

The fundamental difference between credit union interest rates and bank rates stems from organizational structure. Steinbach Credit Union is a member-owned cooperative. Banks answer to shareholders who expect quarterly profit growth and dividend payments. That profit pressure forces banks to widen the spread between what they pay depositors and what they charge borrowers. Credit union interest rates reflect the cooperative reality: earnings that would become bank shareholder dividends instead become better credit union interest rates for every SCU member.

Consider a five-year fixed-rate mortgage. At a typical Canadian bank, the posted rate might be 5.49% while Steinbach Credit Union offers 3.85% for the same term and similar qualification criteria. On a $300,000 mortgage, that difference in credit union interest rates saves approximately $280 per month and over $33,000 across the five-year term. On the deposit side, a bank high-interest savings account might pay 0.40% while SCU pays 1.75% — more than four times the return. This dual advantage is how credit union interest rates put real money back in members' pockets.

Credit union interest rates are also more transparent. Banks frequently advertise promotional rates that expire after a short introductory period and revert to a much lower standard rate. Steinbach Credit Union does not use temporary teaser rates. The credit union interest rates posted on this page are the rates members earn or pay for the full stated term. Promotional certificate rates are clearly labeled as such and include both the promotional term and the ongoing rate after the promotion period ends.

Savings Rate Tiers and How They Work

Several Steinbach Credit Union savings products use tiered credit union interest rates, meaning the rate increases as the balance grows. The Money Market account applies three tiers: a base rate for balances between $2,500 and $4,999, a mid-tier rate for balances between $5,000 and $9,999, and the highest published rate for balances above $10,000. When a member's balance crosses a threshold, the higher credit union interest rates apply to the entire balance — not just the portion above the threshold.

This tiering structure rewards members for consolidating savings at Steinbach Credit Union rather than spreading deposits across multiple institutions in pursuit of marginal rate differences. A member with $12,000 in a SCU Money Market account earns the highest credit union interest rates on all $12,000, producing substantially more annual interest than keeping the same amount in a basic savings account at a bank paying 0.40%. The automatic tiering also means members do not need to contact the credit union or open a new account as their balance grows — the higher credit union interest rates activate automatically.

Loan Rates and the Member Advantage

Steinbach Credit Union loan rates reflect the same member-first approach that drives deposit rates. Auto loan rates start at 3.99% APR for members with excellent credit financing a new vehicle for 36 months. Mortgage rates begin at 3.85% APR for a five-year fixed term. These credit union interest rates are posted publicly and regularly reviewed against the Manitoba market.

Members who maintain multiple products at SCU — for example, a checking account, savings account, and mortgage — may qualify for relationship-based rate adjustments that improve credit union interest rates on both deposit and loan products. The relationship review is complimentary and can be scheduled with a financial advisor at the Steinbach branch. Even members without a multi-product relationship benefit from credit union interest rates that reflect the cooperative structure rather than shareholder profit demands.

Rate Locks and Holds

Steinbach Credit Union offers rate holds on select products so members can secure current credit union interest rates while completing the application process. Mortgage rate holds are available for up to 120 days on new purchase applications, protecting members against rate increases while they search for a home. Certificate of Deposit rates can be locked for ten business days from the date of inquiry, giving members time to transfer funds or complete paperwork without worrying that credit union interest rates will change in the interim.

Auto loan pre-approvals lock in a rate for sixty days. If credit union interest rates decline during that period, the member receives the lower rate. If rates increase, the member keeps the locked rate. This one-way rate protection is another benefit of the member-owned model — SCU does not profit from rate volatility at member expense.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How do credit union interest rates compare to bank rates?

    Credit union interest rates typically deliver higher deposit yields and lower loan rates than comparable bank products. As a member-owned cooperative, Steinbach Credit Union returns earnings to members through better credit union interest rates rather than distributing profits to external shareholders. The spread between deposit and loan rates is narrower at a credit union. On a typical five-year mortgage, the difference between SCU credit union interest rates and a major bank's posted rate can save thousands of dollars over the term.

  2. What are the current savings rates at Steinbach Credit Union?

    Current savings credit union interest rates at Steinbach Credit Union include Regular Savings at 0.25% APY, High-Yield Savings at 1.75% APY for balances above $5,000, and Money Market rates tiered up to 2.10% APY for balances above $10,000. Certificate of Deposit credit union interest rates range from 2.50% APY for six-month terms to 3.85% APY for sixty-month terms. All rates are posted online and updated regularly.

  3. How often do Steinbach Credit Union rates change?

    Steinbach Credit Union reviews credit union interest rates regularly based on market conditions, Bank of Canada policy rate decisions, and SCU's cost of funds. Deposit rates and loan rates are adjusted independently. Members can view current credit union interest rates anytime on this page or through the SCU mobile app. A printed rate sheet is available at the Steinbach branch.

  4. Does SCU offer relationship-based rate improvements?

    Yes, members who maintain multiple account relationships with Steinbach Credit Union may qualify for enhanced credit union interest rates on select deposit and loan products. A comprehensive rate review with a financial advisor evaluates the member's complete banking picture to identify rate improvement opportunities. The multi-product relationship often yields better credit union interest rates across both savings and borrowing.

  5. Where can I find the full Steinbach Credit Union rate sheet?

    The complete Steinbach Credit Union rate sheet is published on this page with all current credit union interest rates for savings, certificates, auto loans, mortgages, HELOCs, and personal loans. Members can also view rates through the online banking portal or request a printed copy at any SCU branch. The lending team can provide a personalized rate analysis comparing current credit union interest rates against your existing loan and deposit products.

Get a Personalized Rate Review

Schedule a complimentary review of your complete financial picture and discover what Steinbach Credit Union rates can do for you.

Request Rate Review